(Peru, Neb.)—The Peru State athletic department on Friday, May 27, hosted its annual golf classic at The Golf Club at Table Creek and the weather was in perfect condition.
 
It was an incredible turn out as 35 teams competed in the event on a gorgeous day filled with sunshine.
 
The team captained by Kendall Niemann (Auburn) won the tournament with a score of 55 (-17) to capture the championship flight. Golfing with Niemann was Wayne Albury (Peru), Kevin Turner (Omaha), and Cody Kuszak (Nebraska City). Coming in second place in the championship flight was Knight Hoops team as they shot a 56 (-16). Golfing with Hoops was Brad Smith (Papillion), Jeff Greenwald (Lincoln), Jeff Smith (Lincoln), and Clay Peterson (Lincoln). In third place in the championship flight was the team captained by Scott Pelican (Johnson) with a score of 57 (-15). Golfing with Pelican was Jeff Koehler (Nebraska City), Brody Koehler (Nebraska City), and Sloan Pelican (Johnson).

Championship Flight Winners Pictured from Left to Right: Peru State Athletic Director Wayne Albury, Kendall Niemann, Kevin Turner and Cody Kuszak
Championship Flight Winners Pictured from Left to Right: Peru State Athletic Director Wayne Albury, Kendall Niemann, Kevin Turner and Cody Kuszak



Winning the first flight was a team captained by Todd Gottula (Kearney) as their team shot a 61 (-11). Golfing with Gottula was Easton Hall (Schuyler), Auston Hall (Schuyler) and Andy Hall (Schuyler). Coming in second in the first flight was Dan Cotton's team with a score of 61 (-11). Golfing with Cotton was Nick Petrillo (Granite City, Ill.), Richard Gibson (Nebraska City), and Tom Patton (Omaha). In third place was the team captained by Bob Winters with a score of 62 (-10). Golfing with Winters was Bob Palmer, Terry Criger (Lincoln) and Tom Froehlich (Huxley, Iowa).

First Flight Winners Pictured from Left to Right Todd Gottula, Easton Hall, Auston Hall, and Andy Hall
First Flight Winners Pictured from Left to Right: Todd Gottula, Easton Hall, Auston Hall and Andy Hall



Winning the second flight was a team captained by Mark Czapla (Unadilla) as their team shot a 65 (-7). Golfing with Czapla was Jeff Vogt (Syracuse), Brian Strothers (Humble, Texas) and David Miller (Tulsa, Okla.). Coming in second place was Doug Lanik's (Wahoo) team with a score of 66 (-6). Golfing with Lanik was Ted Husar (Fremont), Jeff Field and Steve Schneider (Fremont). In third place was the team captained by Kory Lind (Nebraska City) with a score of 66 (-6). Golfing with Lind was MarLisa Clark (Nebraska City), Mark Fritch (Nebraska City), and Jamie Fritch (Nebraska City).

Second Flight Winners: Jeff Vogt, Mark Czapla, David Miller and Brian Strothers
Second Flight Winners Pictured from Left to Right: Jeff Vogt, Mark Czapla, David Miller and Brian Strothers



Flag prizes given out were as follows: Hole 1 – Ladies only longest putt – Cat Marsh (Bellevue), Hole 2 – Closest first shot –  Mark Howell, Hole 3 – Closest shot off the green – Andrew Vogt  (Syracuse), Hole 4 – Closest first shot – Kent Knoll , Hole 5 – Closest third short off the green –  Peterson, Hole 6 – Closest first shot –  Zinn, Hole 7 – Closest third shot – Bonn Khantasene (Lincoln), Hole 8 – Longest drive in the fairway – Dan Cotton (Peru), Hole 9 – Closest shot from off the green – Greg Cook (Auburn), Hole 10 – Shortest drive – Jenny Poole, Hole 11 – Closest first shot – Ben Combs (Roca), Hole 12 – Closest second shot off the green – Jeff Kidd (Seneca, Kan.), Hole 13 – Longest Putt – Aaron O'Donnell (Nebraska City), Hole 14 – Closest to pin any shot off the green – Charleen Marsh (Bellevue), Hole 15 – Closest 2nd shot (Ladies Only) – Charleen Marsh (Bellevue), Hole 16 – Closest second shot – Chad Marsh (Bellevue), Hole 17 – Closest first shot – John Haley, and Hole 18 – Longest putt – Jerry Joy (Stella).

In addition to winning the tournament, the Neimann team also won the skins game. Many of the teams donated their money back which was much appreciated by the athletic department.

There were a variety of donors for the event which provided either a monetary donation, a gift-in-kind, a hole sponsorship, or items for the silent auction or raffle. All the donors are listed below:
 
Corporate Sponsors
Distribution Inc. – Bob Winters (Lincoln)
Omaha Alumni Association
 
Hole Sponsors
President Michael Evans & First Lady Joanna Evans
Nebraska Rural Community Schools Association
Arbor Day Farms – Lied Lodge
Western National Bank – Peru
BSN Sports
SBS Insurance – Rick Janssen, Auburn
McDonalds – Nebraska City
Auburn State Bank
Windstar Lines
CAPE
Ted L. Harshbarger
Little Ted's Pub & Grill
Kent & Becki Propst
Jerry & Cristina Joy
BB Roofing
Midwest Synthetic Turf
Inspro Insurance – Brandon Bender
State Farm Insurance – Blayne Behrends, Auburn
 
Other Sponsors
Auburn Design Shop
BSN Sports
Ted L. Harshbarger
Rixstine Recognition
Sue Owen
Brenda Lutz
US Cellular – Auburn
Happy Life Nutrition – Auburn
Ideal Images
Chris Crawford
PSC Baseball, Softball, Bowling
 
Golf tournament coordinator Brenda Lutz, the athletic department's project coordinator wanted to give a special thanks to who made this golf tournament possible…
 
"Special thank you to Peru State College Foundation staff members Ted L. Harshbarger, Susan Unruh, and Kim Regan; Table Creek Golf Course Skip and Monica Welsh, Steve Diehm & Staff; and the Pin High Clubhouse Amanda and Anna & Staff," said Lutz.
 
The annual Bobcat Golf Classic will be held on Friday, May 26, 2023.